Streaming Video Subscriptions Analytics (Customer-Aggregated & Rigorous)
2,744
(2,936 total subscription records)23.99%
(479 / 1,997 eligible unique customers)2023-07
(293 new paid subscribers)Paid subscriptions dipped slightly in late 2022 before experiencing strong, sustained growth to an all-time peak in 2023-07 with 293 new paid subscribers. The drop in late 2023-09 reflects data extraction cutoff.
Among eligible unique customers (joined on or before May 2023 with full 5-month observation window), 23.99% (479 out of 1,997) maintained their subscription for 5 months or longer across their lifetime.
Across all total customer accounts (including brand-new accounts created after May 2023), the unadjusted rate is 17.46% (479 / 2,744).
*Evaluated on mature Month-1 Retention (≥ 30 days active). Immature cohorts (late August & September 2023) are excluded from ranking to prevent censoring bias.
2023-01
Month-1 Retention Rate: 82.88%
2023-02
Month-1 Retention Rate: 75.85%
💡 Analytical Insight: Retention is remarkably consistent across all mature cohorts, varying within a narrow band between 75.85% and 82.88%.
| Cohort | Size | M0 | M1 | M2 | M3 | M4 | M5 | M6 | M7 | M8 | M9 | M10 | M11 | M12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-09 | 210 | 100.0% | 74.3% | 50.0% | 39.5% | 31.4% | 29.5% | 23.8% | 18.6% | 15.7% | 12.9% | 11.4% | 11.0% | - |
| 2022-10 | 189 | 100.0% | 78.3% | 56.1% | 43.9% | 35.4% | 28.6% | 23.8% | 21.2% | 18.0% | 15.3% | 13.8% | - | - |
| 2022-11 | 177 | 100.0% | 78.0% | 58.8% | 41.2% | 28.8% | 21.5% | 18.6% | 17.5% | 16.9% | 14.1% | - | - | - |
| 2022-12 | 220 | 100.0% | 79.5% | 58.2% | 40.9% | 34.1% | 27.7% | 25.5% | 21.4% | 19.1% | - | - | - | - |
| 2023-01 | 257 | 100.0% | 81.3% | 58.0% | 44.4% | 35.8% | 30.7% | 25.7% | 22.6% | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023-02 | 265 | 100.0% | 75.8% | 53.2% | 43.8% | 33.6% | 27.5% | 24.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023-03 | 251 | 100.0% | 77.3% | 57.8% | 40.2% | 33.9% | 29.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023-04 | 209 | 100.0% | 75.6% | 56.5% | 44.0% | 39.7% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023-05 | 279 | 100.0% | 78.1% | 55.2% | 44.1% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023-06 | 262 | 100.0% | 78.2% | 59.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023-07 | 293 | 100.0% | 79.5% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023-08 | 258 | 100.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023-09 | 66 | 100.0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |